Name:Enclosure, southwest of Lake Farm, Woodland

Summary

Cropmarks of levelled ditches of a possible prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1989, to the southwest of Lake Farm, Woodland.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN
Ecclesiastical ParishWOODLAND

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular, single ditched enclosure south east of Bovey Cross

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=29/1/1992 (robinson) enclosure lies on level ground near hilltop. W side shows in the corner of the present field as a faint hollow (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV312006.

Small rectangular single ditched enclosure with entrance in e side. Possible corner of second adjacent. Recorded as cropmark in 1989 by f. Griffith (aph).

Aph=dap/ok 14(18/7/1989).

Des=dprfp 1989(and photo t 21,22).

Aph=dap/op 7,8/(18/7/1989).

Devon County Council, 1989, SOM 13182, SOM 13182/14 18-JUL-1989 (OK) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361520.

Dark cropmark ditches are visible.

Dark cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1989, on gentle southeast facing slope to the southwest of Lake Farm, Woodland. The well-defined cropmarks form a partial rectilinear shaped enclosure, circa 35m in width by at least 45m in length, with angular corners and entrance to the southeast. An L-shaped and curvilinear ditch are visible to the east of the enclosure and may represent associated features. Its form and proximity to other enclosures identified in this area would suggest a prehistoric date.