Name:Possible field boundary, north of Purcombe Cross, Woodland

Summary

A cropmark ditch interpreted as a possible relict medieval or post-medieval field boundary is visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1989, to the north of Purcombe Cross, Woodland.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN
Ecclesiastical ParishWOODLAND

• (Former Type) CROPMARK (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Curved line, possibly part of a curvilinear enclosure, recorded as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1989 (aph). Vis=29/1/1992 (robinson, r. ). Site lies on gentle n slope, nothing visible. Not accounted for by any field boundaries on 1838 tithe map (dprfp).

Aph=dap/ok 14(18/7/1989).

Des=dprfp 1992(and photo t 24).

The cropmark does not correspond with any features on this map.

Devon County Council, 1989, SOM 13182, SOM 13182/14 18-JUL-1989 (OK) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361520.

A dark cropmark ditch is visible.

A broadly L-shaped dark cropmark of a levelled ditch is visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1989, to the north of Purcombe Cross, Woodland. The cropmark measures approximately 3m in width and is north to south and east to west aligned, with a rounded corner. Although no linear features are shown in this location on the 1840 Parish Tithe Map, the eastern extent of the cropmark clearly corresponds to a field boundary on this map at the point where it has been truncated by Bovey Lane. It is therefore interpreted as a relict medieval or post-medieval field boundary which defines the northwest corner of a rectilinear shaped land parcel, predating construction of Bovey Lane by the mid-19th century.