Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Cornwood

Summary

Vis=31/3/1950 (os). A small enclosure with an entrance halfway along the south side.20.5m diameter, wall width 0.2 -0.7m. Vis=10/8/1977 (os). A circular turf covered stone ring, 25.5m in diameter: a bank of small stones 2 to 3m wide. A 5m gap in sw. No evidence of ditch. Probably a ring cairn or enclosed cremation cemetery. Vis=visible and recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Enclosure on stalldown.25m in diameter, with a turf-covered stone bank up to 3m wide and a 5m wide entrance gap at the sw. It is not subdivided (am). Vis=ring cairn. Stone ring 22m diam internally. With bank 2.5m wide and 0.6m high. Outwardly similar to embanked cemeteries of nw england (turner).

• ENCLOSURE (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Osa=sx66sw18/plan.

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)38 66 fig 10/ring cairns, stone circles and related monuments on dartmoor/a4.