Name:Stall Moor stone circle

Summary

Stall Moor stone circle measures approximately 15.5 meters in diameter and comprises around 25 stones. It is located at the southern end of the Stall Moor stone alignment; the longest on Dartmoor.

• STONE CIRCLE (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Kelly, J., 1866, Celtic remains on Dartmoor, 46 (Article in Serial). SDV154696.

Other details: Part 5.

Worth, R. H., 1941, Retaining Circles Associated with Stone Rows, Dartmoor, 227-9 (Article in Serial). SDV251083.

Stone retaining circle (diameter 15m, stone height maximum estimated 1.5 meters) consisting of 20 uprights. The interior appears raised; may be due to peat cutting outside. Encloses barrow.

Fox, A., 1973, South West England 3,500BC - AD600 (Revised Edition), 70 (Monograph). SDV16216.

A stone row, the longest on Dartmoor, and as far as is known, the longest in the world, extends from a retaining circle on Stall Moor northwards to a barrow on Greenhill, a distance of approximately 3.4 kilometres.
The stone circle, diameter 15.4 meters, consists of 26 stones, ten in the eastern half and sixteen in the western half. Within the circle is a low barrow and a shallow trench surrounds the whole. The tumulus on Green Hill most likely contains the remains of a cist. There is a broken stone on the surface which has either been a small menhir or a cist cover.
The stone row is partly covered in blanket peat showing that it was built before the Sub-Atlantic deterioration of the climate after 900 BC.

Davidson, C. + Seabrook, R., 1973, Stone Rings on south-east Dartmoor, 25 (Article in Serial). SDV345864.

Erme row. Circle surveyed and measured plan published. Possible double circle. This is possibly the stone circle on Stall Moor, on the west bank of the Erme, which Kelly refers to. Other details: Figure 4.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6364, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV155390.

(Site visited June 1976) Round barrow with retaining circle. Diameter 16 meters, height of mound 0.3 meters.

Quinnell, N. V., 1979, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV154783.

The stone circle at the southern end is as planned by Worth. The Greenhill cairn is 8.0 meters in diameter and 0.4 meters high with a shallow central depression. It is turf-covered with no particular features other than small protruding stones. There is no visible evidence of a cist.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 57, 81 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Stone circle. Diameter measures 15.3 meters. 25 stones, 2 fallen. Aligned right of centre at lower end of stone row. Other details: G16.

Hazell, E., 2002, The Decoding of Stall Moor Circle and Row (Un-published). SDV154791.

Stone circle and row visible on the 2010 aerial photography of Stall Moor.