Name:Barrow on Gittisham Hill

Summary

Oval raised clump of bracken 9 metres by 6 metres with ditch 0.2 metre–0.3 metre deep along its southwest side and petering out circa 8 metres–10 metres to the northwest.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Wardle, C. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV117727.

Vis=estimated -/-/1991 (wardle) 8m sw of barrow 'e' an on same alignment is a raised clump of bracken; oval, measuring 9m by 6m. A ditch, 0.2 - 0.3m deep runs along its sw side, petering out c 8 - 10m to the nw (wardle).

Wardle, c. J. /(26/8/1991)/worksheet in parish file.

Simpson, s. J. + noble, s. /archaeological survey and management study of areas on gittisham hill, farway hill, and broad down, east devon/(1993)17/(emafu report 93.38).

Simpson, S. J. + Noble, S., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99275.

Vis=3/11/1992 (simpson + noble) not located. Could be shallow pit digging? many low banks, hollows + undulations in this area (simpson + noble).

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 132-133, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 318 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

SMR records possible site of barrow 8 metres to southwest of barrow site 316. Feature described as oval raised clump of bracken 9 metres by 6 metres with ditch 0.2 metre–0.3 metre deep along its southwest side and petering out circa 8 metres–10 metres to the northwest. Feature not located in 1992 at which time it was noted that there were many low banks, hollows and undulations in the area. During field survey the feature could not be identified. Site towards hilltop on gentle northeast slope. Area under tussocky grass.