Name:Ford across the River Torridge

Summary

Possible site of a ford across the River Torridge, found in the 18th or 19th century. There is no archaeological evidence to indicate a precise location or date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• FORD (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD? (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 97 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

In the 19th century a portion of an old road, three feet below ground level, was said to have been discovered during construction of Bideford East-the-Water gasworks.

Pye, A. R. + Simpson, S. J., 1991, Bideford Waterfront NRA Tidal Defence Scheme: Historical Survey and Part 1 Archaeological Survey, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV15240.

A paved causeway is thought to have been part of an old ford and is said to have been found near the gas works site in the 18th or 19th century. No remains were observed during survey. The main road into Bideford East-The-Water from the east in the 19th century, the present Torrington Lane, meets the river further north at a point adjoining the former infants school. This would seem a more likely location.

Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of a Development Site at Mill Street/Queen Street, Bideford, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV18954.

It is likely that the settlement developed around a ford which became the focal point for a number of cross-country routeways. A paved causeway thought to be part of an old ford across the Torridge was said to have been found near the gas works site on the east bank, though this has not been corroborated by archaeological evidence from recent observations.

Torridge District Council, 2003, Bideford Townscape Heritage Initiative Stage 2 Bid (Un-published). SDV345899.