Name:Stone row on Burford Down, Harford

Summary

The Burford Down stone alignment has been traced for 450 metres, from the retaining kerb at the southern terminal north into Yadsworthy newtake. The alignment incorporates at least 100 stones, many upright or tilted and up to 0.8 metres high. Though robbing has occurred, particularly near the newtake wall, the spacing of the stones is considered to have averaged 1.5 metres. There is no northern terminal, but the alignment can be traced over 80 metres beyond the newtake wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

Full description

Worth, R. H., 1906-1907, Stone Row on Burford Down, near Tristis Rock (Article in Serial). SDV155300.

Worth points out errors in earlier survey and description.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 401 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 288, Row No.3 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

This row has been robbed of many of the stones, but is still a good example. See MDV4257 for the retaining circle.

(28/03/1950) A single row in good condition, extending beyond the intake wall at the northern end. There is a retaining circle at the southern end.
(02/08/1977) This single stone row on a slight north slope extends from a crest at 260m OD to a col at 255m OD. It can be traced from its south terminal, marked by a cairn, at SX 63706017 for 336m, bearing 1o, to a possible blocking stone at SX 63706051 and of different character for a further 120m to SX 63706062. The recumbent stone, considered by Parsons, H. (1953) to be the north terminal lies yet a further 47m distant at SX 63706067.
From the fallen blocking stone, 1.5m by 0.5m, at the south end, for 116m north the row lies in closely grazed ground and the regularly spaced stones, average 2.2m apart, measure 0.5m by 0.2m and 0.6m high. For the next 220m the stones lie in furze and grass tussocks, and though of similar character only protrude 0.2m and are less regular. The possible blocking stone at SX 63706051 is prominent and measures 0.9m by 0.6m and 1.0m high. North of this, the stones are more massive, average 0.8m by 0.6m by 1.0m. The alleged blocking stone noted by Parsons measures 2.7m by 1.0m and has been split by drilling.
The south terminal cairn, 9.0m diameter and 0.6m high, has a central depression, about 2.5m diameter and 0.4m deep, and is edged by 3 upright and 2 fallen orthostats, average 0.7m by 0.2m and up to 0.9m high, the remains of a retaining circle or peristalith. 1:10 000 Survey revised on MSD. Enlargement survey at 1:500 on OS 495.

Parsons, H., 1953, Investigations into the Burford Down Stone Row, 145-147 (Article in Serial). SDV165956.

(09/01/1953) Terminal menhir believed to have been found about 145 metres from where row is cut by newtake wall. Earthfast stone leaning at an angle, next to it was another piece of granite, 2.6 metres long, which suggested that the original stone had been cut by feather and tare as near the ground as possible. Suggested length 495 metres.

Ancient Monuments, 1970, Cairns and stone row west of Tristis Rock, Burford Down, 5/5/1970 (Schedule Document). SDV154730.

The row consists of 34 uprights.

Davidson, C. + Seabrook, R., 1973, Stone Rings on south-east Dartmoor, 30 (Article in Serial). SDV345864.

A single stone row, length circa 200 feet, starting at a retaining circle, diameter 33 feet, at the south end, and dying out at a newtake wall. Some 120 yds beyond the newtake wall is another newtake wall cumbank running northeast-southwest and 30 yards beyond this again is a large earth set stone part of which has been broken off and lies nearby. Parsons considers that this stone is possibly the terminal menhir of the stone row.

National Monument Record, 1976, SX6360/1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV165921.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6460 (Aerial Photograph). SDV157244.

Burl, A., 1977, Stone Circles of the British Isles, 344 (Monograph). SDV260575.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

(25/07/1976 and 09/05/1978) A stone row, eccentric on the east side of the circle, almost tangential, runs 1 degree west of north. At first the stones are widely spaced 3 - 3.5 metres, but become closer towards the north, approximately 1.2 metres apart. Maximum height of stones is about 0.75 metres but the size varies a lot. The ground drops away towards the north, and the stone row is lost in dense furze. Part way along the row there occurs a break in the alignment, with a long tapered stone lying in a shallow circular hollow. This stone has been broken at the tapered end and now measures 1.40 metres.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 140/ Harford 5 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Hankin, C. F., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for Harford (Un-published). SDV361875.

(25/7/1976 and 9/5/1978) A stone row, eccentric on the east side of the circle, almost tangential, runs 1 degree west of north. At first the stones are widely spaced 3 - 3.5 metres, but become closer towards the north, approximately 1.2 metres apart. Maximum height of stones is about 0.75 metres but the size varies a lot. The ground drops away towards the north, and the stone row is lost in dense furze. Part way along the row there occurs a break in the alignment, with a long tapered stone lying in a shallow circular hollow. This stone has been broken at the tapered end and now measures 1.40 metres.

Stone row is visible on the National Monument Record aerial photographs (1970s) and recorded on map overlay.

Ancient Monuments, 1990, Burford Down stone row (Schedule Document). SDV155286.

Row is 450 metres long. Stones up to 0.8 metres high.

Burford Down stone row of 508 metres long originates at a cairn on the ridge west of Tristis Rock and terminates at a menhir in Yadsworthy Waste. The row is remarkably straight and intervals between slabs varies between 1.65 to 1.85 metres. The largest stone is 1.7 metres long and lies where it fell next to the cairn. Many of the stones seem to have been selected for their pointed shape.

Hazell, E., 2001, Decoding of Burford Down Stone Row (Un-published). SDV155304.

Burford Down stone row given a length of 1620 feet with 324 stones.

Rendell, P., 2002, Email about damage to Burford Down stone row (Correspondence). SDV155305.

Evidence of damage was reported to Burford Down stone row in March 2002 from agricultural machinery dislodging at least three stones.

Stone row is depicted on the modern mapping.

The Burford Down stone alignment has been traced for 450m, from the retaining kerb at the southern terminal north into Yadsworthy newtake. The alignment incorporates at least 100 stones, many upright or tilted and up to 0.8m high. Though robbing has occurred, particularly near the newtake wall, the spacing of the stones is considered to have averaged 1.5m. There is no northern terminal, but the alignment can be traced over 80m beyond the newtake wall. The retaining kerb consists of six standing and seven fallen stones giving a diameter of 10m. The cairn mound is hollow in the centre and a maximum 0.6m high.