Name:North and South Embankments, Dartmouth

Summary

North and South Embankments were built during the 1880s, and extended to the north from Vavasours slip to the Higher Ferry in 1930. It was widened and raised by six metres in 1986.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• EMBANKMENT (Built, XIX - 1880 AD to 1889 AD)

North and South Embankments shown from the Torbay Paint Works to the Kingswear Ferry.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

North and South Embankments shown from the Dartmouth Steam Ferry at Sandquay Road to the Kingswear Lower Ferry (Vehicular) at the north end of Bayard's Cove. Map object based on this source.

The river frontage was once a series of quays until the Victorian embankment was constructed.

Martin, M., 1980, Changes in the waterfront of Dartmouth 1000 to 1970, 129-36 (Article in Serial). SDV337580.

North and South Embankments in Dartmouth were constructed during the 1880s. Much of the the backfilling was dredged from the shoal off Kittery Point in Kingswear. The North Embankment was extended north from Vavasours slip to the Higher Ferry in 1930.

The embankment was extended further into the river and raised by 6 metres to prevent flooding at spring tides. The work was completed in 1986.

Smart, I. H., 1995, Dartmouth Industry and Banking: The Story from 1795 to 1925, 1-2 (Monograph). SDV341551.

Warehouses backed by domestic dwellings were situated along Lower Street before the Embankment was built in 1885.

Freeman, R., 1995, The History of the Castle Hotel Dartmouth, 23 (Pamphlet). SDV340278.

The building of the new embankment and the creation of the boat float was completed in 1885.

Horner, W., 1996, The Embankment, Dartmouth (Worksheet). SDV341499.

The Embankment at Dartmouth was built out with ramps during World War II between the double steps and Coronation Park. This enabled vehicles to board US Landing Ship Tanks prior to and during the D-Day campaign. Slips at the Embankment are recorded on Royal Air Force Aerial Photograph of 1946.

Map object based on this source.

Waterhouse, R., Unknown, Dartmouth Conservation Area: Archaeology, 10 (Un-published). SDV355585.