Name:Wreck of the Louis Sheid

The wreck of a ship, probably the Louis Sheid, is visible on aerial photographs of the early 1940s.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• WRECK (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Larn, r. /devon shipwrecks/(1974)64,77/photo.

Des=two thirds blue sac/the louis sheid/(2001)/internet information in pf.

Des=mcdonald, k. /the wrecks of bigbury bay/(17/02/2004)/a diver’s guide to the shipwrecks of bigbury bay/in bigbury pf.

TWO THIRDS BLUE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV161836.

Site of the remains of the 'louis sheid' wrecked in 1939. The ship was built in 1920 & originally named 'ultor'. It was later named 'kendal castle'. The belgian owned vessel had just rescued the crew of a dutch cargo boat torpedoed by a german u-boat before hitting the rocks to the east of 'leas foot bay' (two thirds blue).

NCDONALD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV161837.

The ‘lois sheid’; 6057 tons, 418ft with a beam of 55ft, owned by the belgian national shipping line. Was homeward-bound from buenos aires for antwerp with a cargo of grain, hides, leaf tobacco and honey (ncdonald).

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S169/H1, SX 6742/4 MSO 31191/PO-68 1-JUN-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351056.

A wreck is visible in two sections off Thurlestone and Leas Foot Sands.

Larn, R., 1974, Devon Shipwrecks (Monograph). SDV741.

Ex-kendal castle, ex-ultor. Built 1920; 6057 tons (larn).

The wreck of a ship, probably the Louis Sheid, is visible on aerial photographs of the early 1940s. The wreck is visible in two sections, approximately 60 metres west of the rocks separating Leas Foot Sand from Thurlestone Sand. It is not readily identifiable on later aerial photographs.

Naylor, P., July 1992, The Wreck of the Louis Sheid, 37 (Article in Serial). SDV161838.

"Louis Sheid". Belgian freighter, over 6000 tons, 40 feet long. Bound for Antwerp with a cargo of grain when, on 7th December1939, she encountered Tajandoen - a Dutch cargo liner torpedoed by U-boat off the South Devon coast (not accessioned). Having picked up survivors Louis Sheid sailed close to shore to avoid further attack, but hit a reef at the west end of Thurlestone beach. Broke in two a few weeks later. Now lies in less than 10 metres. Very broken-up, but two boilers intact and some structure stands proud at low tide.