Name:Enclosure on the west side of the Erme Valley below Stalldown

Summary

Settlement; enclosures and hut circles south west of piles copse. Vis=12/4/1950 (os). These enclosures and hut circles have been slightly disturbed by the construction of a new road. Vis=5/5/1970 (ancient monuments). Two enclosures. The northern enclosure has a west east wall dividing. One hut circle in each sector. There is a small drystone walled enclosure to the south east 27.4m in diameter with a wall maximum 0.9m high. Vis=30/6/1984 (robinson) fmw visit. Vis=agglomerated enclosure visible, badly damaged by a modern track or road, with five elements containing four hut circles (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1989 (ancient monuments). Agglomerated enclosure with hut circles. Three enclosures and further lengths of walling. Five of the hut circles are attached to enclosure walls. Walls are up to 4m wide and a metre high, some terraced into the slope, some show orthostatic entrances and wall facing. Appears to be associated with piles reave above (am).

• ENCLOSURE (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Osa=sx66sw51/sketch plan.