Name:UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT in the Parish of Harford

Settlement and field system; hut circles and field system south of lower piles.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

HANKIN, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV144143.

Vis=-/4/1977 (hankin) lower piles. Within the newtake known as lower piles. A group of seven huts near the south east corner of the enclosed land. All now composed of fairly small stones the walls appearing as thick banks of stone and turf, not high, but spreading to a width of 1.8m or more. The diameters vary from c 9.20 to c 12.20m outside measurements. Only one hut has a well defined entrance, this is on the south east side of the circle. Details and plan on worksheet (hankin).

Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments)agglomerated enclosure with 9 bronze age hut circles ranging 7m to 12m diam (am).

Rowe, s. /perambulation of dartmoor/(1848)170.

Crossing, w. /guide to dartmoor/p400.

Des=worksheet/plan/parish file.

Des=parish checklist/harford.

Aph=sx6460/5(22/4/1976).

Aph=sx6460/3(8/4/1976).

Des=os 6"(1906)119se.

Aph=dap/jt 3,3a/(21/1/1988).

Vis=24/3/1950 (os) hut circles in a poor condition generally (os).

Seven hut circles visible, four attached to reaves or walls, within a field system (rchm app 1985).

Agglomerated enclosure with hut circles, south of Lower Piles. The Dartmoor landscape includes many discrete plots of land enclosed by stone walls or earth and stone banks, which acted as stock pens or protected areas for crop growing. Some of them were subdivided to accommodate hut dwellings for farmers and herdsmen. Many examples date to the Bronze Age (c.2500 to 500 BC), though earlier and later ones also exist. This is an agglomerated enclosure in the south-east corner of Lower Piles newtake, on a fairly steep west-facing slope above the River Erme. The site consists of lengths of walling of Prehistoric date originally forming at least three enclosures, with lynchets in some places, and enclosing nine Bronze Age hut circles. Some of the enclosure walls have been added to at later dates and a double bank of low stones suggests the presence of a droveway along the northern field boundary. The walls are constructed of rubble and earth and are about half a metre high, or slightly more where subsequently refurbished. The hut circles range from 7m to 12m in diameter, with walls up to 2m thick and 0.5m to 1m high. They are mainly turf-covered and four are attached to field walls. Clearance heaps and subdivisions associated with the newtake exist within the site. Map object based on this source.