Name:Section of the Eylesbarrow Reave

130m section of the Eylesbarrow Watershed Reave scheduled as an individual section.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Balaam, N. D. + Smith, K. + Wainwright, G. J., 1982, The Shaugh Moor Project: Fourth Report - Environment, Context and Conclusion, 248-50 (Article in Serial). SDV145845.

Recorded on aerial photograph survey overlay.

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, 39,40,44,56,107 (Monograph). SDV229071.

Other details: Figures 5, 22.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1992, Eylesbarrow watershed reave (Schedule Document). SDV346700.

Eylesbarrow watershed reave can be traced from Cadworthy Wood to Eylesbarrow, a distance of some 7.5 kilometres, separating the watershed of the River Plym from that of the River Meavy. This section of the reave runs down the slope of Eylesbarrow for some 130 meters and consists of a bank of earth and stone up to 5.0 meters in width and 0.75 meters in height. It is separated from further sections on either side by gaps in which it is not traceable. Other details: SAM: 10741.