Name:60 High Street, Honiton

An 18th century (probably), two storey building with an attic.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• SHOP (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 18/03/2015, 60, HIGH STREET - Removal of duplicate entry from the List Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest (Correspondence). SDV357995.

It was brought to our attention that there were two List entries for 60, HIGH STREET on the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest (the List). In order to maintain the accuracy of the List, we recommended to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport that List entry 1116674 be removed from the List and that the building remain listed under List entry 1116673. The Secretary of State has considered our advice and agreed with this recommendation. See attached advice report for full details.

High Street (South Side) No 60. Probably 18th century, 2 storey and attic, 2 casement dormers, slates, eaves board, roughcast, 2 1st floor sash windows with exposed frames and glazing bars, and dummy centre window. Early 19th century wood shop front with wide central entrance with divided fanlight, and matching entablature. Sash window, ground floor, right. Nos 38 to 62 (even) form a group.

The asset was previously listed twice also under List entry 1116674. This entry was removed from the List on 18th of March 2015.