Name:Buttern Hill Stone Circle, Gidleigh

Summary

Stone circle measures 24.8 metres in diameter and comprises five upright granite slabs standing up to 0.76 metres high. A further 19 recumbent stones lie where they have fallen. No apparent effort has been made to repair or restore this circle.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STONE CIRCLE (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

'Stone Circle (Remains of)' shown on 19th century map.

Worth, R. N., 1894, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 3., 303-4 (Article in Serial). SDV234309.

Buttern Hill or Throwleigh stone circle is remarkable for occupying a position on low ground, near the bottom of a shallow valley west of Buttern Hill - a situation which argues against the "sacred" idea. Five stones are still standing, the tallest being 28 inches high with a curious though natural shape.
There are nineteen fallen stones, the longest being 6 feet 9 inches; there are also 'triggers' giving a clear indication of the position formerly occupied by five stones now lost. The nearest equivalent true circle would have a diameter of 81 feet. R N Worth mentions the remains of a small cairn five or six yards in from the southern edge.

Worth, R. H., 1932, The Prehistoric Monuments of Scorhill, Buttern Hill, and Shuggledown (Shoveldown), 282-3 (Article in Serial). SDV239731.

Circle at foot of western slope of Buttern Hill. Smaller than the Scorhill circle. Five stones remain erect, 19 fallen, and 5 lost stones, whose positions are visible and some doubtful small stones. Some stones have been broken up for gate-posts. Diameter measures 24.5 metres.

Royal Air Force, 1947 - 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2491, 4344-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346365.

(Site visited 14/8/1950) A very poor stone circle in ruined condition. Stones as described by Worth, but no sign of barrow mentioned by R. N. Worth.

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1947 aerial photographs.

Robinson, R., 1986, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1986 (Un-published). SDV345664.

Site visit 6th March 1986.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 55, 56, 80, G7 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Stone circle 24.4 metres in diameter. 18 stones, 13 fallen. One axis on low ridge, other on saddle.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 194, 232, Map 38, Figure 38.2 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Buttern Hill stone circle at SX649884 of 24.8 metres diameter with 18 stones remaining of circa 40 stones originally. Slightly smaller than its neighbouring circle on Scorhill but less impressive due to the smaller stones used in its construction. The largest stone is 2.05 metres long and the tallest stone is 0.6 metres in height. Turf has been stripped from the surface within the circle but there are no deep pits and the interior is flat and apparently undamaged. No attempt has been made at restoration.

Gerrard, S., 1998, Buttern Hill stone circle, 149103 (Un-published). SDV239724.

Stone circle 400 metres south-west of Buttern Hill at SX64938847.

'Stone Circle' depicted on the modern mapping.

The stone circle 400 metres south west of Buttern Hill survives comparatively well and has never been restored or excavated.
The monument includes a stone circle situated on level ground overlooking the valley of the North Teign River and Whitemoor Marsh. The stone circle measures 24.8 metres in diameter and is denoted by five upright granite slabs standing up to 0.76 metres high. A further 19 recumbent stones lie where they have fallen.