Name:Symes Cottage, Harepathstead Road

Symes cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Rectangular building shown on os 25” (1880s + 1905) maps as ‘ratcliffes’ in a rectilinear enclosure on the south side of ‘harepathstead road’ with a pump to the south. The building is also shown as ‘ratcliffes’ on modern maps (os).

Symes cottage. Cottage. C18. Cob, stone plinth, rendered; hipped thatched roof. Right-hand external stack. Front: symmetrical 2-window range, late c18 or early c19 2-light sash windows above, 6 panes to each light, 2 at ground floor, one to either side of c20 porch. Single 2-light c19 casement window to roadside. C20 extension to left-hand end. Kitchen with chamfered beam and large fireplace, chamfered timber lintel, and back oven (doe).

Doe/hhr:broadclyst(20/5/1985)41.

Des=gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)576-577.