Name:28 High Street, Cullompton

Summary

Late 18th century three storey brick house. The full height bowed window bays at the front were probably added in the early 19th century, reflecting the architectural fashions of the Regency period.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1780 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Tiverton District Council, 1978, Cullompton Conservation Area, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV41951.

Department of Environment, 1986, Cullompton, 77 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336339.

Bank, formerly a house, standing at one end of a long curved row which once formed the western edge of the medieval livestock market. Circa 1780s. Brick, with double hipped slate roof concealed behind parapet. Main block faces street, with wing to rear. Internal end stacks, all brick, three storeys.
Front: three bays, symmetrical; the outer bays with bowed window bays extending from ground to parapet base. These were probably added in the early 19th century and are of Flemish bond along with the extreme left-hand section of the front; the rest of the front is of an unusual variant of Flemish bond, each course comprising two headers between each stretcher. First and second floor bow windows are hornless tripartite sashes; ground floor with 20th century 20-pane barred windows. Middle bay with hornless sashes to first and second floors. Central doorway with broken pediment, Tuscan columns (almost detached) fielded panel reveals and soffit to semi-circular-headed door with barred fanlight; three steps with 20th century railings. Right-hand elevation with no windows, and one blocked door.
Rear: two tripartite hornless sash windows, to second and first floors with crown glass, the former with 1 pane up and 2 below to side lights, 3 up and 6 down to centre, the latter with 4-pane sashes to side and 12 to centre; another second floor sash with 3 panes up, 6 down, with a little metal sill railing; semi-circular headed stairwell window with intersecting glazing bars to 12-pane sash (that appears to have been subsequently lengthened by nine panes). Wing: three-light casement window to second floor, 15 leaded panes per light, with ring catch; two-light casement window to first floor 18 leaded panes per light; four-light casement window to ground floor, 12 leaded panes per light, and with big floriated catch. Four-light casement window to end elevation, 18 leaded panes per light. Interior not inspected.
Interior not inspected.

Morton, R., 2007, Land at Station Road Cullompton, Devon. Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment for Tesco Stores Ltd, 7,17 (Report - Assessment). SDV338659.

28 High Street, Cullompton. Former house, subsequently in use as a bank, and now in office use. Built around the 1780s.
Reasons for Designation
Architectural interest: as a building originating in the late C18 that retains a significant proportion of its historic fabric; an attractive brick façade, adapted, probably in the early C19, to include a wide bow on either side, reflecting architectural fashions of the Regency period.
Group value: as one of a group of listed buildings in the Higher Bullring which together demonstrate the architectural development and diversity of the town.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed; 5th April 1966. Date of most recent amendment 24th August 2022.