Name:38 High Street, Cullompton

Mid 19th century house forming part of row. Described as having a well-proportioned, polite façade.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• HOUSE (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

High Street, No 38 and 40; Grade III. Submitted for consideration to the Secretary of State for the Environment in December 1977.

House forming part of row. Mid 19th century. Cob, stone plinth, plastered under slate roof continuous with No 40. Axial stack to left hand side with brick shaft. Two storeys.
Front: Slightly asymmetrical three-window range with strip quoins. First floor windows, hornless sashes, with twelve panes up and eight below. Similar sash windows to each side of doorway which has pediment, console brackets, strip pilasters, panelled reveals, door with depressed panels under rectangular traceried fanlight.

38 High Street, Cullompton. House, now offices, built in the mid-C19
Reasons for Designation
Architectural interest: dating from the mid-C19, where there is a presumption in favour of listing buildings which retain a significant proportion of their historic fabric; a well-proportioned, polite façade, which retains its historic doorcase and windows.
Group value: forming part of a row of four listed buildings, and as one of a wider group in the Higher Bullring which together demonstrate the architectural development and diversity of the town.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 11th June 1986. Date of most recent amendment: 25th August 2022