Name:14 and 16 Fore Street, Cullompton

Summary

Dwellings with shop below forming part of long row, 17th or 18th century. Remodelled in 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• SHOP (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD)

Submitted for consideration to the Secretary of State for the Environment in December 1977.

Dwellings with shop below forming part of a long row, 17th or 18th century core with two major 19th century remodellings. Cob, brick and stone mix, plastered; there are two components to this property, one of three storeys under hipped slate roof concealed behind parapet with front stack with brick shaft, the other of two storeys built over access to tenement (Murray Court), with gabled-end slate roof abutting both adjacent buildings. The former (which contains evidence of older work) with symmetrical two-window range to front, moulded cornice below parapet, depressed panelled pilaster quoins; first floor windows with shouldered architraves and horned sashes; first floor central bay, under moulded cornice; late 19th century shop front with two-light window to either side of central entrance (under semi-circular fanlight), divided by central iron strut, the whole flanked by pilasters; similar to either side of entrance; shop name-sign across part with large flanking brackets. Two storey unit with less elaborate shop front, canted to left hand side, and one hornless sash window above; side entrance (to Murray Court) with open porch, triangular-plan canopy, moulded with modillions supported by octagonal posts; three casement windows above; 19th century extensions beyond with two and three-light casement, and one horned sash, windows. Upper storeys of main range to rear slate hung.
Interior: (to shop) five large deeply chamfered, unstopped cross beams.

James, T., 2011, The Proposed Cullompton Town Centre Enhancement Scheme, Fore Street, Cullompton, Devon: Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment, 4; figure 2, site B9 (Report - Assessment). SDV347743.

Historic England, 2021, MT Foster Ltd, 14 & 16 Fore Street, Cullompton, EX15 1JL (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365582.

Notification that Historic England are considering amending the List entry for 14-16 Fore Street as part of the Cullompton High Street Heritage Action Zones project.