Name:The Old Cottage, Church Hill, Musbury

A cottage of c. 17th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishMUSBURY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The old cottage, church hill. Circa c17. Roughcast stone rubble. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Long range with only two window bays to front right hand, three-light casements with glazing bars and modern glazed door with thatched porch. Rendered ridge and end chimney stacks. Interior: stopped and chamfered ceiling beams (doe).

Doe/hhr:musbury(19/10/1984)140.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Musbury, 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV346775.

Church Hill rises steeply from the centre and contains several striking buildings, mainly of cob and thatch . Other details: Maps
aps.

The Old Cottage, Church Hill. c. 17th century date. Listed Grade II.