Name:Cropmark Enclosure North of Bankhole

Summary

A concentric double ditched oval enclosure of probable later prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks to the north of Bankhole, Parkham, on a south-east facing slope, where the steep slope breaks to form a gentler saddle before dropping once more.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• SHINE: Two undated concentric enclosures west of Holepark Coppice

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

A concentric double ditched oval enclosure of probable later prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs.

Nmr=ss32se11.

Des=miller, a. /(20/11/1995)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr/ss3822/1-2.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Two concentric enclosures visible on aph. Outer one roughly oval 100m by 80m. Inner one roughly circular, 40m diam. Possible smaller circular features attached to se and e side of inner enclosure. Site lies on a se facing slope, where the steep slope breaks to form a gentler saddle before dropping once more. No visible earthworks (dprfp).(Vis=23/4/1992 (horner))

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BL (Aerial Photograph). SDV349381.

Des=dprfp(horner)23/4/1992.

A concentric double ditched oval enclosure of probable later prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks centred on circa SS38922239, roughly 120 metres to the north of Bankhole, Parkham. The outer ditched boundary measures circa 90 metres in diameter and the inner ditch circa 40 metrers. Both are incompletely visible but the inner enclosure appears more irregular in shape than the outer, with possible circular annexe visible on the southern side.