Name:Upper Bull Ring (Old Cattle Market), Cullompton

Summary

A weekly market and fair was in existence in Cullompton from the 14th century. Although the market shambles in the 19th century were located down Fore Street, the medieval market focus was almost certainly located in High Street, which displays the 'bowing' shape typical of towns with street markets.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• Local List: Upper Bull Ring (Old Cattle Market)

• MARKET PLACE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

'Higher Bull Ring' marked.

Tiverton District Council, 1978, Cullompton Conservation Area, 1-2 (Report - non-specific). SDV41951.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2009, Land to the North of Tiverton Road, Cullompton, Devon. An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment and Geophysical Survey, 6 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV345067.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - East, Upper/Higher Bull Ring (Old Cattle Market), Cullompton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356891.

Upper/Higher Bull Ring (Old Cattle Market), Cullompton.
Description: The Higher Bull Ring has a distinctive bow shape and is the historic location of cattle fairs in Cullompton. Markets were held in the Higher Bull Ring since 1278 when the town was granted Thursday markets and an annual 3 day fair at the festival of John the Baptist. In 1317 a further weekly market and annual 3 day fair at the festival of St George was granted. The last recorded bull baiting took place in 1805, where dogs were pitted against a bull for popular entertainment, before Parliament outlawed the practice.

Proximity to designated Heritage Assets:
Grade II listed War Memorial
Grade II listed 20 High Street
Source: Cullompton Conservation Area Appraisal

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Upper Bull Ring (Old Cattle Market) (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Upper Bull Ring (Old Cattle Market).
Importance: Remains of the historic street layout and location for markets.