Name:South Precinct Wall of Tavistock Abbey

Medieval south precinct wall of Tavistock Abbey, between the Still House tower and Abbey Bridge

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WALL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Waterhouse, R., Tavistock Feeder Canal Bridge Drawings (Plan - measured). SDV351513.

Iles, R., 16/01/1998, Tavistock Abbey (Correspondence). SDV358814.

Abbey Wall. Medieval. To the east of the Still House there is a length of wall following the line of the River Tavy and originally forming the southern boundary of the Abbey precincts. Crenellated wall about 14 feet in height built of granite and incorporating one pointed arched granite doorway.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of Four Areas of Land Adjoining the River Tavy and Plymouth Road, Tavistock, 5-6; figure 2, plates1-2 (Report - Assessment). SDV256444.

From the Still House eastwards to Abbey Bridge the pathway extends circa 80 metres beside the Medieval south precinct wall of Tavistock Abbey. Over 5 metres high, granite, crenellated, incorporating a pointed arched doorway. Its walkway is still visible, with a slate string course just below it. Putleg holes and different build levels are in evidence on the south-east face.

Freeman, M. + Wans, J., 1996, Tavistock Abbey: Alternative Interpretations (Article in Serial). SDV249301.

Salvatore, J. P., 1999, 144445. (Personal Comment). SDV256388.

Site visited on 29th April 1999.

Blaylock, S. R., 2001, Tavistock Abbey: Further Recording of the Standing Fabric (Report - non-specific). SDV256395.

Feature included in the digital survey of the standing remains of Tavistock Abbey undertaken in 2001.

English Heritage, 2002, Tavistock Abbey, Section 17 (Correspondence). SDV344404.

A 5 year management agreement has been concluded for the care and maintenance of this monument. Period covered: 25th February 2002 to 30th April 2007.

West Devon Borough Council, 2009, Tavistock Conservation Area Management Plan, 21, 40 (Report - non-specific). SDV351411.

Repairs are needed to some of the abbey remains, including some of the abbey precinct walls.

Rodwell, K. A., 30/06/1995, A Survey of Tavistock Abbey Precinct Wall, 1 (Report - Survey). SDV256456.

The river elevation of the south wall adjoins a public footpath and is largely clear of vegetation. The interior is divided between two gardens, and in both there is substantial ivy growth on the wall face, and its wall walks are very overgrown. See report for full details and drawings of elevations.