Name:Lower Abbey Gate, or Water Gate, Tavistock Abbey

Summary

The Lower Abbey Gate, or Water Gate, one of four gateways leading into the Abbey precincts, was by the Abbey Bridge. It appears to have fallen into disuse after the destruction of the bridge in 1763-1764

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• GATE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Hicks, H. R., 1947-1949, Ministers of the Abbey Chapel, Tavistock, 119 (Article in Serial). SDV350289.

The Lower Abbey Gate, or Water Gate, one of four gateways leading into the Abbey precincts, stood on a site adjoining the Abbey Bridge. It appears to have fallen into disuse after the destruction of the bridge in 1763-1764. An act of parliament of 1762 provided for the construction of a new road connecting with the bridge. An engraving by Samuel Prout furnishes considerable detail of the probable appearance of the Water Gate.

Stead, P. M., 1999, Archaeological Investigations at Tavistock Abbey 1997-1999, 170, figure 11 (Article in Serial). SDV336200.

A conjectural reconstruction of the possible extent of the main ranges of the abbey buildings shows the position of the Water or Lower Gate to the east of Abbey Bridge.