Name:Chapel of St John

Summary

Possible location of the medieval chapel of St John, said to have been next to the River Tavy, possibly opposite the Still House which is on the northern bank.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • CROSS (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Bray, A. E., 1836, A Description of the Parts of Devonshire Bordering on the Tamar and Tavy, 71 (Monograph). SDV345186.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of Four Areas of Land Adjoining the River Tavy and Plymouth Road, Tavistock, 10; figure 2, no 29a (Report - Assessment). SDV256444.

A licence for divine service in the chapel of St. John was granted in 1383. Date of foundation unknown. Probably formed part of a cell or hermitage, as the grantee described as 'a poor hermit'. A 1436 licence describes the chapel as "next Tavy Water". An early 19th century reference places it almost opposite the Still House (Bray 1836, 71). All medieval traces had by then disappeared. A mid 19th century plan (DRO DP 223) shows a cottage, garden and outbuildings by the riverside, which had disappeared by 1885. This may have marked the site, although Bray noted no features of antiquity here. Another possible site is St. John's house at SX48247407, but this disagrees with the 15th century site description which implies a riverside site.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 379, (Vol 3), missing (Un-published). SDV360833.

Saint Johns Holy Well SX481745
In 1946 the remains of a broke cross lay beside St John's Holy Well, Tavistock. The well is situated on the opposite bank of the River Tavy from the site of Tavistock Abbey. The well has a fine carved granite canopy, set into the bank, consisting of a dripping wall and small basin of stones. It marks the place where a small chapel was used by John the Hermit, recorded in 1470. the broken cross has now disappeared.

Worth, R. N., 2018, Municipal Life in Tavistock, 310 (Article in Serial). SDV360881.

St. John's Chapel, once used as a pest-house, mentioned in a petition to the Earl of Bedford, 1677.