Name:Hut circle 4, Grimspound settlement

Summary

Hut circle 4; one of 24 hut circles set within a walled Bronze Age enclosure at Grimspound. This small circle only measures 2.0 meters in diameter. Located within the guardianship area managed by Dartmoor National Park Authority.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1894, 1st Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee: The Exploration of Grimspound, 101-121 (Article in Serial). SDV304196.

Hut 4 is a small circle with hearthstone in the centre, which is fire-damaged, with a large quantity of charcoal lying about it. There is a bench or dais to the right of the entrance. A flint fragment was found in doorway.

Baring Gould, S., 1895, Second Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 82-83 (Article in Serial). SDV271711.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP140304, 11/1/1995 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Hut circle (SX70078085) terraced into the hill slope, of simple plan and single orthostat walling type. The interior is 2.0 meters in diameter and is defined by a 1.0 meter wide wall standing up to 0.8 meters high. A 1.0 meter wide south-facing gap in the surrounding wall which is now partially blocked with rubble represents the original doorway. This hut was excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1894. This work revealed a central hearthstone, surrounded by charcoal, a raised bench against the north-east side and a flint flake. Other details: MPP/140304 11/1/1995.

Pattison, P., 1991, A Survey of Grimspound, Manaton Parish, Devon, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV304224.

Hut 4 is sub-circular and measures 2.0 meters in diameter, with 1.0 meter wide walls, 0.8 meters high. The walls consist of a turf-covered, well defined bank with internal edge-set facing stones forming clear arc on the west side but it is more fragmented on the north. On the eastern side only one small facing stone remains in situ. The entrance is on the south side with a single jamb, which is now leaning. Nearby, two fallen stones, a lintel to the south and another jamb to the west correlate with the 1894 entrance elevation. None of the internal features recorded in 1894 are visible. Some visitor erosion at the northern end of the hut.