Name:White Moor Stone

Summary

Standing stone situated 150 metres south east of Little Hound Tor stone circle and which lies on a gentle east facing slope overlooking Raybarrow Pool. Appears to have been reused as a boundary stone.

• STANDING STONE (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

White moor stone, boundary stone. Vis=estimated-/-/1889 (prowse) stands on a wide nearly flat expanse ssw of raybarrow mire and pool. Boundary stone of forest. Vis=estimated-/-/1939 (worth) white moor menhir forms the boundary of the parishes of lydford, south tawton and throwleigh. It may have been stolen from a stone circle which lies 158m nnw or it may have been adopted as a boundary stone in its present position. Vis=16/8/1950 (os) a much weathered stone used as a boundary stone and incised with letter t on se and ne sides and letters tp and dg on sw side. Shape is entirely different from other boundary stones. Vis=-/9/1961 (ancient monuments) longstone c.150m se of circle used as meeting point for 3 parish boundaries. Of granite, inscribed with t (for throwleigh) on e side. Moorland. Vis=6/8/1982 (robinson) doe fmw visit. Vis=6/8/1985 (robinson) fmw visit. Vis='boundary stone' shown on os 6" (1906) map and os 6" (1965) map. Vis=whitemoor standing stone.155m sse of stone circle sx68nw-08. Aligns with tallest stone and centre of scorhill stone circle (sx68ne-12) this stone is 2m high (turner)vis=16/11/1993 (gerrard) standing stone at the junction of three parishes. Utilised as a boundary stone. The stone is a wide undressed flat granite slab, 1.7m high, 0.8m wide and about 0.45m thick on the nw side and 0.2m thick at the se side. It is set facing ssw to nne and leans to the nw. Inscriptions, relating to its use as a boundary stone have been cut onto 3 separate faces. On the sw face the letters dc appear above the letters tp, the upper letters refer to the duchy of cornwall and indicates the use of this stone as a dartmoor forest boundary, whilst the lower letters probably refer to throwleigh parish. On the narrow se face the letter t has been incised, and on the broad ne face another t appears. These letters may refer to throwleigh and south tawton parishes. This stone is considered to be either a standing stone associated with the nearby stone circle, and later adopted as a boundary stone or less likely it may be a stone taken from the nearby circle and moved to its present position to act as a boundary stone. The former explanation is the more likely since a rather awkward detour is made to include the stone within the boundary and the stone is substantially larger than the remaining examples within the stone circle (mpp).

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)56.

Prowse, a. B. /tda/22(1890)189/notes on the neighbourhood of taw marsh, north dartmoor.

Worth, r. H. /tda/72(1940)192 pl.4 fig.1/the dartmoor menhirs.

Whale, t. W. /tda/25(1893)530/some remarks on the bounds of the forest of dartmoor.

Des=robinson, r. /list of fmw visits/(19/1/1983)/in smr.

Des=os 6"(1906)map sheet 89nw.

Des=os 6"(1965)map.

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities - the north/2(1991)204.

Marked on modern mapping. Map object based on this source.

This monument includes a standing stone situated 150m south east of Little Hound Tor stone circle and which lies on a gentle east facing slope overlooking Raybarrow Pool.
The stone lies at the junction of three parishes and has been utilised as a boundary stone. The stone is a wide undressed flat granite slab measuring 1.7m high, 0.8m wide and about 0.45m thick on the north west side and 0.2m thick at the south east side. It is set facing SSW to NNE and leans to the north west. Inscriptions, relating to its use as a boundary stone, have been cut onto three separate faces. On the south west face the letters DC appear above the letters TP; the upper letters refer to the Duchy of Cornwall and indicates the use of this stone as a Dartmoor Forest boundary, whilst the lower letters probably refer to Throwleigh parish. On the narrow south east face, and on the broad north east face, the letter T appears. These letters may refer to Throwleigh and South Tawton parishes. This stone is considered to be either a standing stone associated with the nearby stone circle, and later adopted as a boundary stone, or it may be a stone taken from the nearby circle and moved to its present position to act as a boundary stone. The former explanation is the more likely since a rather awkward detour is made to include the stone within the boundary and the stone is substantially larger than the remaining examples within the stone circle.