Name:Hut circle 17, Grimspound settlement

Summary

Hut circle 17; one of 24 hut circles set within a walled Bronze Age enclosure at Grimspound. This small circle measures 2.55 meters in diameter. Located within the guardianship area managed by Dartmoor National Park Authority.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1894, 1st Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee: The Exploration of Grimspound, 101-121 (Article in Serial). SDV304196.

Hut 17 has an internal hearthstone and small pit, with much charcoal, a high dais and anvil stone. Doorway to the circle is indistinct.

Baring Gould, S., 1895, Second Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 82-83 (Article in Serial). SDV271711.

Ordnance Survey, 1953, SX78SW11 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV304167.

Pattison, P., 1991, A Survey of Grimspound, Manaton Parish, Devon, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV304224.

Hut 17 is sub-circular and measures 2.55 meters in diameter; with walls 0.6 meters high, consisting of an apparent jumble of stones largely concealed by vegetation. Six edge-set facing stones and two others have been displaced. Three of these, on the west, seem to have been overlooked by the excavators. The wall has been broken by paths on the north-west and the south-west, although neither passes through a clear original entrance. Inside, the raised bench along the eastern side can still be traced. Other internal features survive.

Gerrard, S., 1995, 140322 (Site Visit). SDV321021.

Hut circle terraced into the hill slope and of the simple plan and single orthostat walling type. Interior is 2.55 meters in diameter and is defined by a 1.0 meter wide wall standing up to 0.6 meters high. This circle was excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1894. This work revealed a hearth, a bench raised 0.28 meters above the floor, a small pit, large quantities of charcoal, a raised seat and possible anvil stone. Other details: MPP/140320 11/1/1995.