Name:Hut circle 18, Grimspound settlement

Summary

Hut circle 18; one of 24 hut circles set within a walled Bronze Age enclosure at Grimspound. This circle measures 3.5 meters in diameter. Located within the guardianship area managed by Dartmoor National Park Authority.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1894, 1st Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee: The Exploration of Grimspound, 101-121 (Article in Serial). SDV304196.

Hut 18 adjoins Hut 19, but without communication (?). The entrance to this hut is by a steep slope. A natural rock has been used as a jamb and another as part of the kerb of the dais. Internal dais in this circle is unpaved and there is a hearth opposite the entrance, with a cooking hole to the right. An anvil stone was also found during the excavation.

Baring Gould, S., 1895, Second Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 82-83 (Article in Serial). SDV271711.

Ordnance Survey, 1953, SX78SW11 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV304167.

Pattison, P., 1991, A Survey of Grimspound, Manaton Parish, Devon, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV304224.

Hut 18 is circular and measures 3.2 - 3.5 meters in diameter; with walls 0.5 meters wide and 0.75 meters high, consisting of large, edge-set slabs. Four correlate with 1894 plan while two others have fallen since then. The north wall is largely obscured by vegetation but appears to be a piled heap overlying more consolidated bank material. The entrance is not visible, but the 1894 positioning is probably correct. A door jamb has fallen since 1894 and now allows direct access from Hut 19. Its partner is no longer visible. Several dislodged stones lie on the inside surface and possibly once formed part of the paved area. Relationship to Hut 19 not readily apparent and not ascertained by 1894 excavation.

Gerrard, S., 1995, 140322 (Site Visit). SDV321021.

One of two hut circles: see also PRN43914. Both are of the conjoined plan and single orthostat walling type. The interior of the east hut is 3.5 meters in diameter and the surrounding wall is 0.5 meters wide and 0.75 meters high. A gap in the walling between these two huts represents an interconnecting passage. This hut was excavated in 1894, with a raised bench, paved floor, hearth, cooking hole and possible anvil all being found. The Royal Commission for the Historic Monuments in England survey (1991) report states that the relationship between the two huts could not be ascertained, however the Monument Protection Programme archaeologist considers that the field evidence supports the contention that this hut is butted by the west one and therefore concludes that the this one is earlier. Other details: MPP/140321 11/1/1995.