Name:Possible stone circle north-west of Buttern Hill Circle, Gidleigh

Summary

Possible circle circa 180 metres north-west of the Buttern Hill circle comprising four or five stones around a fallen standing stone. Recorded by Worth (1894) and apparently seen by the Ordnance Survey in 1950, although the recorder in 1951 could not locate it, this feature has not been confirmed since 1950.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Possible remains of Bronze Age stone circle comprising 4 or 5 stones 180 metres north-west of Buttern Stone Circle, Gidleigh

• STONE CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • STONE SETTING? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. N., 1894, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 3., 304 (Article in Serial). SDV234309.

Throwleigh circle (Buttern Hill Circle: MDV4371) is noteworthy for having a companion, a short distance on the slope to the westward. Unrecorded before this time and only consists of four definite stones still standing, with a possible fifth; the remainder have disappeared. The circle was clearly not less than 60 feet (18.3 metres) in diameter. There is a very large block of irregular outline within its limits which at one time may have stood fully six feet high.

Royal Air Force, 1947 - 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2491, 4344-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346365.

Nothing visible on the aerial photographs.

Kennon Circle. Diameter 105 feet, about 6 stones standing, the rest down. Stone row (citing Ordnance Survey recorder? old 6inch recording sheet, date unknown).
Correspondence with R. W. Worth (07/12/1948) states that this circle is very hard to find and has never been surveyed accurately.
(1950) There is no stone row in existence.
(14/08/1950) SX 6477 8858 Stone circle (remains of) This is a very poorly defined and ruinous stone circle which contains a possible fallen menhir. The ?nearest true circle has a diameter of 28.5m and consists of four definite stones with a possible fifth. Of these two can be described as standing, the remainder fallen. The possible menhir is 2.2m long and columnar in appearance and lies within the circle (see plan). The largest stone in the circle is 0.7m long and stands 0.45m high.
No sign of a barrow within the circle. No trace of stone row. (Scale plan included)
(18/04/1951) Recorder unable to locate this circle.

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1947 aerial photographs.

Worth described a smaller stone circle about 20 metres in diameter 'a short distance on the slope to the westward' comprising four or five stones erect around a fallen menhir. A number of stones do show above the turf but none appear to be artificially arranged.

Considered under the Monument Protection Programme. The description of this stone circle matches SX68NW3 (The Buttern Hill circle: MDV4371) and Gerrard considered it very likely to represent a duplication, rather than a separate featre. Not recommended for scheduling.

Richards, A. F., 2012, Possible stone circle near Buttern Hill circle (Personal Comment). SDV349689.

No sign of this circle on the historic or modern mapping or on any of the aerial photography available, although this is not surprising considering the few stones recorded in the 1950s.