Name:Curvilinear Enclosure North-West of Kiln Copse Plantation

Summary

A curvilinear cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken during the summer of 1975, has been interpreted as having formed over an enclosure ditch, although its date was not established during trial excavation in 1991.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric, Romano-British or Early medieval curvilinear enclosure south east of Trood House

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC to 1539 AD)

Pye, A. R. + Matthews, A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV300589.

Cropmark enclosure identified from the air in 1975. Evaluation trench dug by emafu in 1991 located a shallow depression 2m wide by 0.25m deep, probably representing the enclosure ditch. Likely to define the boundary of a prehistoric, roman or early medieval farmstead (pye and matthews).

Pye, a. R. + matthews, a. /an archaeological evaluation of a landfill site at trood lane,exminster/(emafu report 91.59)/(1991)1-2.

Aph=cuc/bts 53(3/7/1975)/in smr.

Cambridge University, 1975, CUC/BUO, Devon County Council CUCAP BUO020 18-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV237834.

A raised curvilinear cropmark is visible.

Cambridge University, 1975, CUCAP BTS, Devon County Council CUCAP BTS53 03-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV2407.

A dark curvilinear cropmark is visible.

Pye, A. R. + Matthews, A., 1991, An Archaeological Evaluation of a Landfill Site at Trood Lane, Exminster (Report - Evaluation). SDV300638.

A curvilinear cropmark, approximately 1.5 metres wide and covering an area of circa 30 by 32 metres, is visible on aerial photographs taken during the summer of 1975. It has been interpreted as having formed over an enclosure ditch, although its date was not established during trial excavation in 1991. Its south-east extent cannot be determined from the available aerial photographs, but excavation suggests that it extends to the south-east of the visible cropmark.