Name:Cist in cairn cemetery on Long Ridge

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• CAIRN (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950-1953, SX68NW14, Plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV239054.

Cist in vague barrow. Two end stones in position, north-weastern one leaning inwards. South-western side stone is upright, north-eastern side is composed of two stones, one of normal composition a flat rectangular stone leaning inwards. The other is a rough stone. Coverstone lies to the north-west. Cist is contained in a vague barrow, which is heather covered.
Cist measures 0.8 metres by 0.8 metres by 0.5 metres deep. Barrow is 5.0 metres in diameter, 0.3 metres high. (18/8/1950)

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 139, 30/7/1976 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Cairn enclosing cist, nearly square, placed probably south-east by north-west, capstone to north-north-west. Diameter 5.5 metres, 0.3 metres high.

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1947 aerial photographs.

Probert, S. A. J., 1991, Cairns on Long Ridge, Gidleigh (Report - Survey). SDV239056.

SX6440 8625. A cairn containing a cist on the gentle north-facing slope of Langridge measures 5.2 metres in diameter and has a maximum height of 0.5 metres. The centrally situated cist is now about 0.9 metres square and 0.3 metres deep and may have originally been rectangular. Orientated north-weast by south-east or north-east by south-west it is completely stone-lined though only the south-east stone seems to be intact and upright. Embedded in the north-west side of the cairn is the coverstone, an irregular slab circa 1 metre square.
Map object based on this source.

Cairn is recorded on the modern mapping, although only depicted with a point.