Name:Walled Garden at Compton Castle

Walled garden shown on 19th century maps at Compton Castle

National Trust, 1984, Compton Castle (Report - Survey). SDV340960.

The 1840 Tithe Map shows a walled garden at Compton Castle.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 36 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 21, 70-71 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

The walled garden lies around the south-west and south-east perimeter walls of Compton Castle. Although it is outside the Scheduled Monument area, it is a historically important part of the site. Understanding of the development of the gardens is limited, however the area to the north-east may be later as there is a distinct scarp within the garden that aligns the kink in the boundary wall along the east side. It may be that the field boundary continued up to the house here. At the northern end the garden wall abuts or is cut by the east wall of the forecourt, built in the 16th or 17th century. The late medieval archway to the walled garden from the front of the house suggests that these gardens are in fact older than the extended forecourt, so the later fourcourt may have cut through an earlier garden arrangement. Other details: Site Inventory map (1) 083.

Clark, J., 2013, Compton Castle (Un-published). SDV356207.

Sale particulars of 1904 mention the fruit and vegetable gardens at the south and west side of the castle, with 'the walls being clothed with a variety of excellent fruit trees'.