Name:World War II Observation Post at Lentney Battery, Wembury

Summary

The Second World War Battery Observation Post at Lentney Battery is visible as an earthwork embanked rectangular structure on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, immediately to the rear of the battery gun emplacements. No evidence of the observation post is visible on aerial photographs of 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• MILITARY BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

A rectangular earthwork embanked structure is visible.

Pye, A. R., 1991, Plymouth Defences Survey (Un-published). SDV145577.

Site visit 12th December 1991. Battery observation post to the rear of Lentney Battery. Built c.1941 on the site of the original one (1905). Now demolished, the outline of the foundations are visible.

The Battery Observation Post is not visible. Any remains may be obscured by scrub vegetation.

The Second World War Battery Observation Post at Lentney Battery is visible as an earthwork embanked rectangular structure on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, immediately to the east of Lentney Battery gun emplacements. The visible structure measures circa six by four metres in plan but additional elements might have been concealed by the protective earthwork. The observation post earthwork and structure are not visible on recent images available to the survey and appear to have been demolished.