Name:8a and 8b Allhalland Street, Bideford

Summary

House, now shops, offices and restaurant, 16th or 17th century. Remodelled early and late 18th century and plan altered.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

House, now shops, offices and restaurant, 16th or 17th century, remodelled early and late 18th century. Slate roof. Old red brick chimney on left gable end. Plan altered.
Plan: in late 18th century, a double-fronted plan, one-room deep, with centre through-passage leading to rear wing; latter clearly a later addition to original fabric. Immediately over front door, the end of a 16th/17th century cross-beam with no partition marks on soffit, suggesting a complete 18th century remodelling of original plan. Arrangement of cornice suggests that the first floor was all one room in the early 18th century. Three storeys; 3-window range. Narrow 2-light centre window with 3-light ones on outside. Centre doorway has attached Roman Doric columns supporting entablature; round-arched opening with moulded imposts and archivolt; panelled reveals, the bottom panels flush; half-glazed door with cobweb fanlight. At either side, horizontally-channelled render; window to right has remains of triple sashes, the 2-paned side-sashes still surviving. Small, half-glazed 19th century door to extreme right. Upper storeys flanked by raised quoins; windows have late 19th or early 20th century wood casements, those in second storey with patterned coloured glass in transom-light.
Imterior: ground-floor partitions removed. Centre beam chamfered with pyramid stops both ends. Former left-hand room has early 18th century boxed cornices. Similar cornice on rear wall of first-floor room. Two early 18th century doors with raised-and-fielded one-fillet ovolo-moulded panels and strap-hinges. Remains of stair with thin square balusters, in rear wing.

Department of National Heritage, 1992, Bideford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342474.

OWA 16.