Name:10 and 11 Allhalland Street, Bideford

Summary

Houses with three well preserved shop fronts. Early 19th century, or possibly an earlier building heightened.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• SHOP (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Numbers 10 and 11, Allhalland Street, 18th century, altered. Three storey, four windows, stucco, rusticated quoin left, and voussoirs to second floor. Three-light window, casements with exposed frames. Nineteenth century wood shop fronts.

Houses and shops. Early 19th century; possibly an earlier building heightened. Solid rendered front; some slate-hanging on exposed upper part of right gable-wall. Slate roof. Three storeys;4-window range. The left-hand window of 3 lights, the others of 2 lights. Ground storey has 3 well-preserved late 19th century shop fronts; all have 2-paned display windows and entablatures flanked by carved consoles. Upper storeys have raised quoins at left-hand end; left-hand third-storey window has raised quoins and voussoirs. All except the 3 right-hand third-storey windows have 19th century 2-paned wood casements in box-frames. Boxed eaves cornice. Interior not inspected.

Rushton, N., 2006, River Torridge Pipeline, Bideford, Devon: Rapid Archaeological Appraisal, 7 (Report - Interim). SDV342463.