Name:15 to 17 Allhalland Street, Bideford

Summary

Houses with shops, 18th century, but may have originated as 17th century or earlier 3-room and cross passage house. Listed with 19th century addition (18, Allhalland Street) at south end.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• SHOP (XVII to XXI - 1601 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Probably early 19th century. Three storey, 4 windows, rendered front, and 2 blanks at 1st and 2nd floor.Two-light sash windows with keystones and segmental heads. Shop windows, number 16 with wood case with pilasters.

Houses with shops. Early or mid 18th century with early 19th century addition at right-hand end; basic fabric may be older. Solid rendered walls. Roof not visible from street, but rear slope appears to be tiled; Number 18 slated. Rebuilt red-brick chimney on right gable-end of Number 17. Window pattern suggests that this may have originated as a 3-room-and-cross-passage house, 1-room deep. 3 storeys with basement; Number 18 is 2-storeyed. Numbers 15-17 of 5-window range: all of 2 lights, except for blind single-storeyed window second from left. Number 18 of 1-window range. Numbers 15-16 have early or mid 19th century shop front with doorway at either end and 4-paned display window in centre; doorways flanked by pilasters supporting entablature; original 6-panelled door with knocker to Number 15. Smaller 19th century shop front to left, probably slightly later. Altered late 19th century shop front to right (Number 17) retains cornice with console at either end. Second-storey windows segmental-headed with fluted keystones; blind window has fire insurance plaque with crown and number. 6-paned sashes in box-frames throughout, except for right-hand second-storey window, which has late 20th century wood frame with transom-lights. Boxed eaves cornice. Cellar window in left gable-wall has 17th century or earlier chamfered-and- stopped wood lintel. Number 18 (with Number 17 on front door) has late 20th century door with canted bay window to right. 8-paned sashes in upper storey. Interior not inspected.