Name:Possible Location of Medieval Market

Summary

Medieval markets may have been held in the area to the east of the church and castle, where sheep pens and a green are shown on an 18th century map.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• MARKET PLACE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1989, An Archaeological Assessment of the Tiverton Market Square Redevelopment Scheme, 4; figure 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV336544.

Market charter granted 1257 probably confirmed existing rights. The market may have been held in Newport Street ('port' meaning market), perhaps extending in front of the church, where sheep pens are shown on an 18th century map. A green is shown to the north of these, in front of the castle.