Name:Minster at Westacott, Abbotsham

Summary

A possible Anglo Saxon or British minster site is suggested by the 'minster' names in the Tithe Apportionment.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• MINSTER (Post Roman - 410 AD to 700 AD (Between))

MEADE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV14240.

Monastery - possible anglo-saxon or british minster site (ta). Vis=2/12/1988 (meade). Minster. In ta collection headed 'goodings, north and south middletons, north minster and kingsland northminster, all now called greencliffe. ' (meade).

Des=ta 387 norminster meadow.

Des=worksheet in the parish file.

Des=worksheet(meade, h. M. )/parish checklist(2/12/1988).

Monastery - possible Anglo-Saxon or British minster site suggested by 'minster' names in Tithe Apportionment (TA) names. Heading in TA includes 'North Minster and Kingsland Northminster, all now called Greencliffe'. Field 387 called 'Norminster Meadow'.