Name:Rock Cottage, Weeke Hill, Warfleet

Summary

House, circa 1820-30, two storeys, near-symmetrical three-window front with a central round-headed doorway. Original detail includes open-string stair with stick balusters, panelled doors and coved cornices to the principal rooms.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.PETROX

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1992, Dartmouth (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341469.

Weeke Hill, Warfleet (west side), Rock Cottage has been added to the list.

House, circa 1820-30, some 20th century modernisation. Local stone rubble with brick dressings, slate-hung on the street front, plaster stripped from the garden front; end and lateral stacks with brick chimneyshafts and old pots; slate roof. Plan: Double-depth, 2 rooms wide, central entrance passage with stairs off between the front and back left rooms. Exterior: 2 storeys. Near-symmetrical 3-window front, mostly 12-pane sashes but right bay has ground-floor 8-pane sash and first-floor blind window. Central round-headed doorway contains a part-glazed 6-panel door under a fanlight with glazing bars. Evidence around doorway for removed gabled porch, but it was probably secondary. Deep eaves on shaped timber brackets. Right (east) garden front was originally plastered and is a 3-window range of 12-pane sashes, including a blind ground-floor centre window. Low segmental brick arches revealed on this side. Interior: Original detail includes open-string stair with stick balusters, panelled doors and coved cornices to the principal rooms. Original chimneypieces have been removed. Cellar with external steps down from the rear has brick vault. Roof not inspected.