Name:Natural features previously identified as barrows, north-east of Combe

Natural features previously identified as a barrows.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• (Former Type) MOUND (Unknown date)
  • NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Vis=28/6/1977 (os). The mounds are on the east-west shelf above a brook and under pasture. All are vague rises, none has a ditch or any feature which could allow any assessment other than that they are natural. Report cannot be confirmed nor disproved by ground observation. Nothing visible on aph.

Aph=raf/f62/543/2975 036-037 22/7/1964.

Osa=ss42nw11.

Haswell, B. W., 1975, Report of an Ancient Site Situated at Combe, Abbotsham, North Devon (Correspondence). SDV358654.

In a field adjacent to Combe Farm, a 17th century manor house, four mounds were observed. Major Haswell investigated these by means of dowsing rods, and the one most easterly was discovered to be an oval barrow. It ends in a small plateau with steep sides on its south, east and northeast faces. Part of the barrow is situated under the sloping east face, and part under the south face. The southern end of the inhumation or inner chamber lies exactly on the east-west axis of the barrow. No ditch or bank was visible or detected. Bronze age. The dimensions of the barrow itself are those of the actual structure over which the stones, turf and rubble were superimposed. Due to the removal of some of the barrow material over a long period of time, e. g. , use of harrow, it is not possible to assess the height or overall circumference of the barrow, although it is obvious that it was higher and larger originally than now. The other 3 mounds were of no interest.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Other details: Abbotsham 28.

Other details: Figure 1, site 13.

Whiteaway, T., 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed new Primary School at Abbotsham, North Devon, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336149.