Name:Tenement, Leechwell Street, Totnes

Summary

Evaluation excavation on the eastern frontage of Leechwell Street revealed evidence that the late medieval tenements had been demolished to accommodate the Cattle Market in the 1880s.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• HOUSE (XIII to XIX - 1250 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A. R. + Stead, A. J. + Juddery, J. Z., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment and Evaluation of the Totnes Southern Area Access Road, 3, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV340797.

The Cattle Market built in 1885-1886 as an extension to the sheep and cattle market on the otherside of Leechwell Street. Tenements on the east side of Leechwell Street were demolished to make space for the new Cattle Market and these may have been on the site of those occupied in the early 17th century by Messrs John Kennycott, John Cloke and Mrs Agnes Yeo. These were subsequently rebuilt and altered, and indeed one of the tenements in 1885 contained six separate houses. These had been held by a William Coulton and, together with another property to the north, were sold off in October 1885 to the Mayor, Aldermen and Burgesses of Totnes (the Town Council). In December of that year, the property to the south (owned by George Stoyle was also sold to the council 'for enlarging the cattle market'. It was closed and moved to the present riverside location with the sheep market in 1962.

Evaluation excavation on the eastern frontage of Leechwell Street, in advance of road construction, revealed a number of walls belonging to houses demolished when the Cattle Market was built in the 1880s. The principal structure uncovered was the stone end-wall footing of a house which stood next to the street. This may have been the foundation of a cob-walled building. Footings are clay bonded and the house is likely to date from the 16th or 17th century. Its floors had been terraced out at a comparatively late date in the history of the building. Figure 7.

Hall, M. and Turton, S.D., 1992, Evaluation Excavation in Leechwell Street, Totnes, 1991, 1-2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV350730.

In May and June 1991, a six week evaluation excavation was undertaken on the eastern frontage of Leechwell Street, Totnes. The excavation confirmed the presence of a late medieval tenement on the site. The building was extended in the 16th century and subjected to other alterations in the early 19th century before being demolished to make way for the Cattle Market. The archaeology is supported by available documentary sources and the building is probably one of a group located to the south of Rotherfold.

Gent, T. H., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of land at St Katherine’s Way, Totnes, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV336261.