Name:Anchor Inn, Hartland

Building of probable 16th century origin, with 18th and 19th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• INN (Built, XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Hartland, 89 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV114.

Anchor Inn. Probably 16th century origin, altered late 18th century and again in the mid-19th century. Rubble, the upper half of the frontage roughcast, slate roofs in 2 sections, stone stacks, one on the ridge to right, central stack with tall rubble shaft rising from the eaves. Plan: originally 3 room and through passage plan, now all amalgamated into a large single room. The lower end was probably originally to the left heated by a gable end stack. Hall to the right of the through-passage heated by a front lateral stack, the inner room probably originally unheated. In the early or mid 19th century a gabled addition was added at the lower end. Large 20th century addition at the rear. Exterior: 2 storeys, 2:1:2 windows, double-hung sash window in reveals, 5 with small panes and glazing bars, the other 4 with vertical glazing bars, 2 windows to 19th century portion to the left with gablets set over. Door opening to the ground floor centre with a panelled door. Interior: former hall with lateral stack with fireplace with a wooden bressumer.

Anchor Inn. Probably 16th century origin, altered late 18th and 19th century. Originally three room and through passage plan, now all amalgamated into a large single room.