Name:125 and 126 Turnpike Gate, Higher Clovelly

Pair of 18th century cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 48 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

Pair of cottages. Eighteenth century, Nineteenth century refenestration and reroofing. Rubble and cob walls, half-hipped slated roof, colourwashed walls, a large 19th century rendered stack to ridge, brick 19th century gable-end stack to right.
Exterior: 2 storeys, 3 bays, 2-light 19th century casements of 12-panes. 2 door openings, to right a plank door, gabled latticework porch; early 20th century projecting porch, to left of wood, leanto slate roof, half-glazed door. Wooden outbuilding to left.
Interior: not seen. Other details: LBS number 91178.

Nos 125 and 126 Turnpike Gate. Pair of cottages. 18th century, 19th century refenestration and reroofing. Rubble and cob walls, half-hipped slated roof. Large 19th century rendered stack to ridge, brick 19th century gable-end stack to right.

125 and 126 Turnpikegate Higher Clovelly. Pair of cottages. C18, C19 refenestration and reroofing. Rubble and cob walls, half-hipped slated roof, colourwashed walls, a large C19 rendered stack to ridge, brick C19 gable-end stack to right. Plan: single room depth, cottage to right with central entrance with flanking heated rooms, to right an axial gable end stack, left room with an axial stack; cottage to left of similar plan, room to left appears unheated. Single storey outbuilding to left. Exterior: 2 storeys, 3 bays, 2-light C19 casements of 12-panes. 2 door openings, to right a plank door, gabled latticework porch; early C20 projecting porch, to left of wood, lean-to slate roof, half-glazed door. Wooden outbuilding to left. Interior: not seen.