Name:Gateway adjacent to Hobby Lodge, Clovelly

Mid 19th century gateway adjacent to Hobby Lodge.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• GATE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 40 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

Gareway adjacent to Hobby Lodge. Mid 19th century. Rubble stone and freestone. P air central large square piers with freestone dressings, octagonal caps with bases for finials, now missing. Low rubble quadrant walls run out to low rubble end piers. Pair ornamental 20th century wooden central gates in 19th century style. Other details: LBS number 91163. Map object based on this source.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Clovelly Park: Historic Landscape Survey and Restoration Plan. (Draft), 18-22 (Report - non-specific). SDV16249.

Hobby Drive was created by Sir James Hamlyn-Williams in 1829 with an entrance gate but no lodge.

Adjacent to Hobby lodge. Mid C19. Rubble stone and freestone. Pair central large square piers; octagonal caps with bases for finials, now missing. Low rubble quadrant walls run out to low rubble end piers. Pair ornamental C20 central gates in C19 style.

Map object based on this source.