Name:Downwater Cottages near Waytown, Parkham

Two late 18th/early 19th century cottages. The thatched roof was badly damaged by fire in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Downwater and attached cottage. Two cottages. Late c18/early c19. Colourwashed render over cob and stone; gabled thatch roof; mid c19 brick end stacks.4-unit plan.2 storeys; 4-window range. Two early c20 gabled porches with slate roofs and c20 doors. Flat rendered arches over c20 two-light casements, except two late c19 two-light casements with glazing bars to first floor on left. Flanked by c20 rendered extensions with welsh slate roofs, each of 2 storey. Interior: scribed joists, open fireplace and a-frame trusses with pegged collars to left. Downwater cottage not inspected but likely to be of interest.

Doe/hhr:parkham(19/10/1988)178.

British Broadcasting Corporation, 07/02/2013, Devon Crews Tackle Thatched Cottage Blaze (Website). SDV350919.

Up to 80 firefighters attended a thatch roof fire at Downwater Cottages. Photo shows the roofs of the two central cottages apparently destroyed. Report states that the fire was contained, and neighbouring buildings saved.

Downwater and attached cottage. Late 18th early 19th century. Colourwashed render over cob and stone; gabled thatched roof. Mid 19th century end stacks. Four unit plan.