Name:Submerged Forest, Westward Ho!

Summary

In 1863 the stumps of 70-80 large trees were visible which were part of the Prehistoric submerged forest at Westward Ho! In 2002 evidence of only a few trees remained.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS42NW2

• SUBMARINE FOREST (Mesolithic to Late Neolithic - 8000 BC to 2201 BC) + Sci.Date

Hall, T. M., 1863-1872, Privately printed manuscript (Monograph). SDV6210.

In 1863 the stumps of 70-80 large trees were visible.

Ellis, H. S., 1868, On some mammalian bones and teeth found in the submerged forest at Northam, 162 (Article in Serial). SDV10003.

Submerged forest. Bones and teeth of mammalia found in the peat, associated with flint flakes, flint cores and large quantities of comminuted shells, principally oyster and cockle.

Rogers, I., 1908, On the Submerged Forest at Westward Ho! Bideford Bay, 249-59 (Article in Serial). SDV6208.

Author unearthed trunk of oak, the type of tree of which the forest had been predominantly composed. Also finds of seeds of many plants, which are listed. Evidence that forest must have been overrun by animals.

Worth, R. H., 1934, An antler from the submerged forest at Westward Ho!, 127 (Article in Serial). SDV10006.

Find of exposed red deer antler, 0.3 metres long, partially buried in peat. No traces of human handiwork. Other details: Figure 1, Plate 7.

Prehistoric submerged forest exposed in the winter of 1863-4. The site could not be located in 1953-4.

Johnson, N. + David, A., 1982, A mesolithic site on Trevose Head and contemporary geography, 95 (Article in Serial). SDV6219.

Berridge, P. + Roberts, A., 1986, The Mesolithic period in Cornwall, 11 (Article in Serial). SDV10024.

Balaam, N. D. et al, 1987, Studies in palaeoeconomy and environment in South West England: Prehistoric and Romano British sites at Westward Ho!, Devon, 163-264 (Monograph). SDV322416.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV4711.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements, Part 1: Southern Routes, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV4712.

Dick, A. M., 1994, Westward Ho! Mesolithic Deposits (Ground Photograph). SDV836.

Part of fossilised tree trunk visible at approximately SS43142942.

Nayling, N., 2002, Email re Westward Ho! (Correspondence). SDV6212.

Site visited in March 2001. A sample of oak was taken from the upper peat layer at NGR SS43162957 and two oak samples were taken from lower peat layer at NGR SS42962951 and one from SS42982952. These were recovered for tree ring dating. A sample was taken of the lower peat layer to study the beetles present. Other details: Visited 3/2001.

Riley, H., 2002, Inter-tidal deposits at Westward Ho!, Northam, 3-5 (Report - Survey). SDV322401.

Five areas of peat were surveyed at Westward Ho! by English Heritage in 2002. The survey found substantial erosion had occured since 1984 particularly on the seaward edges of the peat & the midden deposits had disappeared. The largest area of peat (Area B), known as the 'outer peat' centred at this location remained to the northwest of the midden site. The area of peat was 45 metres north to south x 30 metres east to west with the peat eroding and cut by channels forming linear peat islands along the southern edge. Wood and tree stumps were identified in Area B as well as a row of four small wooden stakes on the north-eastern corner of the peat exposure. A long piece of wood was also identified to the northeast in Area E at SS43152956. Other details: Figures 2,4 and 5.

Horner, W., 2002, Slide (Photograph). SDV6227.

Horner, W., 2002, Westward Ho! (Personal Comment). SDV6213.

Submerged forest visible in both lower and upper peat exposures. Some fresh damage including complete section removed from oak in upper peat.

Natural Environment Research Council, 2003, Mesolithic to Neolithic coastal environmental change c6500-3500 cal BC (Report - Survey). SDV9998.

Site visited on the 27th and 28th April 2002. Context recording of the oak trunk on the inner peat (SS4298029519), that was previously sampled for dendrochronology was undertaken. Sampling for pollen and plant macrofossil analysis carried out on exposed section adjacent to dendrochronolgy sample point.

Jones, G., 2007, Petrified Forest at Westward Ho! North Devon (Ground Photograph). SDV340177.

Submerged forest exposed at low tide. Other details: Saved digitally at P:\Culture\Archaeology\Images\Ground\SS\SS42NW.

In 1863 the stumps of 70-80 large trees were visible which were part of the submerged forest at Westward Ho! In 2002 evidence of only a few trees remained.

Passmore, A. J., 2009, Braunton Burrows Higher Level Environmental Stewardship Scheme. Archaeological Survey 2009 (Report - Survey). SDV344652.

Mills, A., 2009, Flint Found at Westward Ho! (Correspondence). SDV344218.

A Mesolithic flint tool was found on the beach at Westward Ho! in 2009.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 33063 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344221.

Other details: SS42NW2.

Heathcote, J. + Campbell, G., 2013, NHPP 3A5 Identification of Wetland/Waterlogged Sites. 6240 Exceptional Waterlogged Heritage. Stage 1: Inventory, 25 (Report - non-specific). SDV357296.

No other similar sites in SW and a nationally important site. Mesolithic and later –including footprints. Former wet woodland and fen, now in the intertidal zone, Midden with flint artefacts, animal bone, plant environmental proxies.