Name:Dovecote at Halsdon House, Dolton

Summary

Late 18th or early 19th century dovecote within the walled garden. A square building with a pyramidal roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• DOVECOTE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Listed.

Copeland, G. W., 1967, More about Devon Dovecotes, 269, Pl. 1 (Article in Serial). SDV4580.

Dovecote at Halsdon House. On a slight elevation in the garden. A square cob building with plastered walls, each of c.21ft externally, and has a renewed tiled pyramidal roof. Now no regular entrance for the birds, but south, to the left of and above a large rectangular wooden doorway with a fanlight, are three tiers of round-headed 'pigeon holes' arranged rather arbitrarily. They do not pierce the wall and there are only ten. If there ever were any nest-holes within, they have been effectively obliterated. North, are two rectangular recesses in the inner wall, apparently to house racks for fodder, the building has been used as a stable. There is now an upper floor reached by a steep and wide ladder, and the lower floor is paved with small cobbles.

Michelmore Hughes + Strutt + Parker, 1982, Halsdon House, Devon (Pamphlet). SDV466.

A rendered, stone cob and tiled former dovecot within the walled garden.

Department of Environment, 1988, Dolton, 31 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV598.

Dovecote. Circa late c18 or early c19. Cob and stone rubble walls. Pyramidal tiled roof. Square on plan. Single storey with central doorway on front wall which has pigeon holes in wall above.

Square building depicted in the north-east corner of the kitchen garden.