Name:Boundary Stone, Berrynarbor

Possible boundary stone set into hedgebank SE of Bowden Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• BOUNDARY STONE (Lower Palaeolithic to XXI - 698000 BC to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Located on a former track shown on OS 25" (1880s) map running southeast from 'Bowden'.

Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Combe Martin Water Supply, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV73263.

Possible boundary stone set into hedgebank SE of Bowden Farm.1.2m wide; 0.68m of it visible at top of bank. Does not lie on any known boundary line; may have been moved from its original site.

Reed, S. J., 1992, Archaeological Recording on the SWW Combe Martin Pipeline, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV73264.

May originally have been part of a Prehistoric stone setting, or may have formerly borne a cross engraving.

Possible boundary stone set into hedgebank SE of Bowden Farm, on former track shown on OS 1880s map running s from Bowden. Stone 1.2m wide; 0.68m of it visible at top of bank. Not on a known boundary, may have been moved. Possibly prehistoric.