Name:Bowl Barrow north-west of Whiddon Farm, Barnstaple

Possible bowl barrow visible on aerial photographs. Site now covered by modern housing.

Ecclesiastical ParishLANDKEY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE60

• BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Griffiths, D. M., 02/07/1984, Barrows in Westmore Field (Personal Comment). SDV70725.

Site visit 2nd July 1984. No feature apparent on the ground at the time of visit. On line of Barnstaple Bypass.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Possible ploughed out barrow visible on Royal Air Force aerial photograph in south-west corner of field, adjacent to parish boundary, to north-west of Whiddon.

Therkorn, L. L., 1975, Trial Excavation at Whiddon Farm, Landkey, Near Barnstaple, 327-9 (Article in Serial). SDV70724.

One of eight cropmarks noted on aerial photographs in the area. Excavation of the largest, diameter 35 metres, by the North Devon Archaeological Society, revealed no certain archaeological feature, although a layer of brick fragments and 17th century pottery may suggest the site of a post medieval field structure. Two flint blades and more than 200 sherds of 17th-19th century pottery was recovered from the ploughsoil.

The site is now covered by modern housing.