Name:Deserted Settlement at Alford Farm, Widworthy

Summary

A deserted settlement at Alford Farm. Four buildings are depicted on the Tithe Map of 1839. Irregular earthworks in the area of the buildings, earthwork banks and ditch to the south-east and along the line of former trackways are visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDWORTHY

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Turton, s. D. /archaeological assessment of sww wilmington to whitford water main/(1991)2/(emafu report 91.63).

Reed, s. J. /archaeological recording along the route of the sww wilmington to whitford water main/(1992)2/(emafu report 92.55).

Turton, S. D., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1379.

Alford farm, deserted settlement. Little known of this holding, and all remains have now vanished.1839 tm shows 4 buildings (turton).

REED, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1862.

Not directly affected by pipeline construction (reed).

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/865, RAF/106G/UK/865 RVp6 6470-6471 30-SEP-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355699.

Conjoined earthwork banks are visible.

Deserted settlement of Alford Farm. Shown as 4 buildings on Tithe Map. Not shown on Ordnance Survey 1890 map (SMR). This may be same settlement as shown as 2 adjacent buildings (with additional small structure on trackway to northwest) on 1780 map at c. SY 2237 9937. No early documentary references for name cited in Gover.
SMR; DRO: 1780 Map of Marwood's lands in Dalwood 50/3/2/1.

Numerous earthwork banks and ditches are visible.

The physical remains associated with this deserted settlement are most clearly visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. Irregular earthworks in the area of the buildings denote the line of the trackway and the remains of the structures, and the access tracks to the north and west are visible as double-banked features and as irregular linear ditches. To the south of the site of the buildings are several conjoined earthwork banks, some of which correspond to field boundaries depicted on the Tithe map, although others are irregular and not typical of medieval or infield boundaries.